Category Archives: Tips
[…] 2. Don’t use false or misleading advertising, or advertise a price that you don’t intend to honor.
B&P Section 7161 makes it a misdemeanor “for any person to ….[use] false, misleading, or deceptive advertising as an inducement to enter into any contract for a work of improvement, including, but not limited to, any home improvement contract, whereby any member of the public may be misled or injured.”

3. Don’t advertise to do work that you are not licensed to perform.
Contractors who advertise to do work beyond the scope of their license are subject to a fine of not less than $700 and not more than $1,000, plus any other punishment established by the Registrar of Contractors or a court.